At current GPU prices, buying the wrong infrastructure node could be a mistake worth hundreds of thousands of dollars. If you are sizing a GPU node for AI inference in 2026, you are staring at two very different philosophies.
On one side is the conventional 8x NVIDIA B200 HGX baseboard: a tightly coupled, NVSwitch-bound system that costs as much as a small house, locks you to one NVIDIA generation, and demands a data center built around it. On the other is a Corespan DynamicXcelerator solution built around a single PRU 2500 chassis, two iFIC 2500 cards, two hosts, and 8x RTX 5090 GPUs composed dynamically over a photonic PCIe interconnect.
That last detail is the one that quietly reshapes the comparison: true GPU peer-to-peer pooling of up to 5x 5090s per host using open-source drivers. Here is the honest math.
The CAPEX Story: ~$226K vs. ~$380K
Estimated CapEx
| Component | Corespan PRU 2500 + 8x 5090 | 8x B200 HGX |
|---|---|---|
| PRU 2500, 2x iFIC 2500, 8x 5090 GPUs, 3-year support | $145,695 bundled | - |
| Hosts | 2x $35K = $70,000 | Included in HGX server |
| GPUs | Included | $240K-$320K (B200 at $30K-$40K each) |
| Fabric / chassis | Included | $80K-$120K |
| Networking | $10,000 | Included |
| Total capex | ~$225,695 | $320K-$440K (midpoint: $380K) |
The Corespan build comes in at roughly 59% of the B200 system's midpoint cost, saving about $154K upfront. You might assume that the B200 GPU is far more powerful than the RTX 5090, but the performance and utilization story is more complicated.
Repurpose existing hosts and the Corespan capex drops to roughly $155,695. For organizations with rack servers that already have a free Gen 5 x16 PCIe slot, the iFIC 2500 card can plug directly into existing compute, saving another $70K in new host acquisition.
The Corespan 5090 solution also includes a self-contained water cooling system, which means no additional plumbing is required. You get the benefits of water block plate technology, including lower power and noise, with higher contiguous performance. The 5090s can run more than 100%, as liquid cooling keeps the GPUs at 50 °C, even when overclocked.
Three-Year TCO, Including Power
Power is where the gap widens further. At a $0.12/kWh blended commercial rate and a PUE of 1.4:
Three-Year TCO
| Metric | Corespan PRU 2500 + 8x 5090 | 8x B200 HGX |
|---|---|---|
| Power draw | 6.4 kW | 14.3 kW |
| Three-year energy | $28,256 | $63,135 |
| Three-year TCO with new hosts | ~$254,000 | $443,135 midpoint |
| Three-year TCO with repurposed hosts | ~$184,000 | N/A |
The Corespan node draws 2.2x less power and saves another $35K in electricity over three years. Stack that on top of the capex delta and you are looking at roughly $189K saved over the life of the box with new hosts, or roughly $259K saved with repurposed hosts.
Throughput and Per-Token Economics
Using public measured numbers, CloudRift's 4,570 tok/s per 5090 and Runpod's 14,045 tok/s per B200 on Qwen 2.5 7B-class workloads, with 8 replicas, 95% scaling efficiency, and 70% utilization:
Throughput and Cost Per Million Tokens
| Metric | Corespan 8x 5090 | 8x B200 HGX |
|---|---|---|
| Aggregate throughput | ~34,700 tok/s | ~106,700 tok/s |
| $/M tokens, three-year TCO with new hosts | ~$77/M tokens | ~$44/M tokens |
| $/M tokens, three-year TCO with repurposed hosts | ~$56/M tokens | - |
The B200 cranks out roughly 3x the tokens and is meaningfully cheaper per token if you can keep it saturated for three years. That is a much bigger if than most buyers admit.
The Utilization Problem Nobody Wants to Talk About
In late 2025, The Information reported that xAI has roughly 550,000 NVIDIA H100 and H200 GPUs but is only effectively utilizing about 11% of that fleet. Even Meta and Google, with mature internal software stacks, are reportedly running at only about 43% and 46% utilization respectively.
Utilization Changes the Per-Token Story
| Operator | Reported utilization | B200 effective $/M tokens |
|---|---|---|
| xAI | 11% | ~$0.40 |
| Meta | 43% | ~$0.10 |
| 46% | ~$0.10 | |
| Theoretical saturation | 100% | ~$0.04 |
At xAI-class utilization, a B200 fleet costs roughly $0.40 per million tokens. The Corespan node at a 70% utilization assumption costs 3.6x to 5x less per token, depending on whether hosts are new or repurposed.
The crossover math is blunt: a B200 needs to sustain at least about 40% utilization to match the per-token economics of a Corespan node with new hosts running at 70%. To match Corespan with repurposed hosts, the B200 needs about 55% utilization.
The B200-wins-on-cost-per-token argument quietly assumes hyperscaler-grade efficiency. The data says hyperscalers themselves are not consistently there. At the utilization rates the industry actually achieves, the per-token math flips.
The Big-Model Story Just Changed
The Corespan interconnect supports true GPU peer-to-peer pooling of up to 5x 5090s per host using open-source drivers. With one iFIC 2500 per host feeding back to the shared PRU 2500, you can compose a 5-GPU pool with roughly 160 GB of pooled GPU memory on one host and run an independent 3-GPU configuration on the other.
That means the Corespan node can natively run Llama 3.1 70B in FP8, Qwen 2.5 72B, Mixtral 8x22B, most production-grade open models up to about 100B parameters with sensible quantization, and tensor parallelism across 5 GPUs for latency-sensitive serving of mid-to-large models.
The 3 GPUs on the second host can simultaneously run independent replicas for smaller models, dev workloads, or a second tenant. The HGX cannot split this way: NVSwitch is statically bound as 8 GPUs in one domain.
Why Composability Helps Utilization
The xAI data point is not just an indictment of B200 economics. While the Nvidia 8-way provides levels of fixability, it requires levels of abstraction to maintain and control, dividing the resources into manageable chunks. The complexity is further compounded when added to an even larger number of hosts, but one that still requires unknown and irregular topology configurations. These configurations usually end with underutilized resources, as they face a much larger defragmentation problem.
The Corespan architecture inverts this. When demand for a 70B model dips, you decompose the 5-GPU pool and reassign GPUs to smaller replicas, dev workloads, or a second tenant. When demand spikes, you reconfigure on the fly to a 15+1, 2+2, 3+13, or 4+14 layout.
Utilization goes up because the hardware shape tracks the workload shape — not the other way around. This is the same architectural principle that lets cloud providers achieve high server utilization through bin-packing: composability turns idle capacity into addressable capacity.
For an organization without a hyperscaler's orchestration staff, composability is not a luxury feature. It is the path to getting more GPUs doing useful work more of the time.
When the Corespan DynamicXcelerator Architecture Wins
Corespan wins when capex is the gating factor, when existing hosts can be repurposed, when you serve a mix of model sizes, when composability or multi-tenancy matters, when you cannot run at hyperscaler utilization, when power and thermals constrain your site, when you want to hedge GPU vendors and generations, or when two smaller failure domains are better than one large box.
Where the 8x B200 HGX Still Wins
The B200 remains the right answer for Frontier models above ~100B parameters demand more than what a 5-GPU 5090 pool can hold, and B200's HBM3e capacity and bandwidth are still in a class of their own. For training, not inference, all-reduce-heavy gradient sync across all 8 GPUs in a single coherent domain is what NVSwitch was built for — if you're training, you need to introduce a PCIe and photonics infrastructure or stay with NVSwitch. And if you have hyperscaler-class utilization engineering and can genuinely sustain 60%+ B200 utilization for three years through orchestration excellence, the per-token math eventually swings back in the B200's favor; if you cannot — and almost nobody can — Corespan wins on the metric that matters. If your roadmap is squarely in any of those buckets, write the bigger PO. If it is not, the math has moved.
The Break-Even Rule of Thumb
Buy the Corespan PRU 2500 + 8x 5090 if your model footprint stays at or under about 100B parameters, your realistic B200 utilization would land below about 55%, composability or multi-tenancy matters, existing hosts can be repurposed, or capex, power, and rack constraints are real.
Buy the 8x B200 HGX if you are running training, frontier-scale models above 100B parameters, or you have credible reason to believe you can sustain hyperscaler-class utilization on a single large model class for three years straight.
The Honest Bottom Line
At roughly $225,695 all-in for a single PRU 2500, two iFIC 2500 cards, two hosts, and 8x 5090 GPUs with three years of support, or roughly $155,695 if you repurpose existing hosts, the Corespan PRU 2500 with 5090 GPUs is no longer just a cheaper alternative. For most production AI inference work being deployed today, it is the better default.
The 8x B200 HGX is now the specialist tool: indispensable when you need it, overkill when you do not. The bar for paying nearly twice as much is no longer wanting headroom. It is training a frontier model, or sustaining better utilization than xAI. Most deployments are not going to clear that bar.
Buy the box you can keep busy. Most of the time, that is not the most expensive one.